Privacy Statement & GDPR 2018

International Travel Clinics respect the privacy of all users of this website and we understand that data privacy, how personal information is used and how it might be shared is very important.

We will only gather and use information that pertains to an individual and in such a manner consistent with their legal rights and equally any obligations we might have under the law.

This statement applies to any and all use of personal data within this website. Please ensure that you read this statement very carefully, and ensure that you understand it. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions herein. If you feel you cannot accept these terms, then you should not visit or use this website.

This privacy statement only applies to this website NOT any other website that we may link to from this website. You should check the privacy policies of each and every website that this website may link to.

We have no control over any third party websites and we may not be held legally responsible for how they may collect or manage any personal data.

This website is owned & operated by International Travel Clinics, a service provided as part of the Paxton Medical Group, Claughton Medical Centre, 161 Park Road North, Claughton, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH41 0DD. Telephone: 0151 652 1688. It is hosted and managed by Tantrumedia Limited and is physically hosted on a server provided by UK Fast Limited.

When you make use of our online facility to request a vaccination, or complete a Traveller's Risk Assessment Form, we will collect all the personal data we need to process the application. This will consist of the following data pertaining to you or the patient you are representing, whether it be an adult or a minor:

· Name
· Date of birth
· Gender
· Postal address
· Telephone number
· Email address
· GP's name and address
· The date of travel
· If there is travel insurance
· Consent for us to contact the GP
· Countries being visited and for how long
· The purpose of travel
· Pregnancy status
· If the patient is breastfeeding
· When the patient's last period was
· Any known medical conditions or allergies
· Any current medication, including both the dosage & frequency
· Whether the medication was prescribed by a physician
· Any vaccines received over the past 10 years

All personal data will be stored in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. We may use personal data to manage an ITC account, and access to our website, personalise the view of the website, influence the supply of any services or products, respond to communications, supply communications, and in some cases there will be a legal requirement for us to share personal data with legal bodies.

We will never send unsolicited marketing or spam e-mails and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect patient rights under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

By entering personal data into our website, consent is givent to the processing of personal data for the purposes of providing a requested service, or in compliance with a legal obligation.

We keep personal data for as long as there is an active account with us, and this data will be deleted if we are notified via email, telephone or post.

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

Under GDPR regulations, the data owner has the right to; request access to personal data, request deletion of or correction of personal data, to complain to a supervisory authority, to be informed of what data processing is taking place, to restrict processing, to data portability and to object to processing of personal data.

We do not use first party cookies in the operation of this website, however we do link with Google and they may use third party cookies in order to provide visitor metrics.

If you have any questions you may contact us by telephone, by written post or in person at the clinic.

NaTHNaC for Travellers
The National Travel Health Network and Centre (NaTHNaC) provides health information for both health professionals and travellers. The information has been compiled by the NaTHNaC clinical and scientific team, and is updated regularly.
FCO Travel Health
Travelling to different climates and environments abroad can expose you to disease and health risks. You should be aware of the dangers and how to stay healthy.
Lonely Planet
Lonely Planet personally research the places they write about, and provide essential travel details along with a wealth of insider information and first-hand tips.
Travel Safe Guide
Travel Safe - Know Before You Go is an invaluable travel guide provided free by Lonely Planet. Preparation isn't always about what you pack in your suitcase...

 

Come see us on Facebook...

 


 

International Medical Centre Claughton, The Paxton Building, 161 Park Road North, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH41 0DD. Tel: 0151 652 1688. Fax: 0151 670 0565
Copyright © International Travel Clinics unless otherwise stated. Website developed & hosted by Tantrumedia Ltd.

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the content within this website, International Travel Clinics disclaim any liability in law
where injury or personal loss occurs as a result of using any information on this website. We abide by the rules and regulations laid out within
the ICO Data Protection Act 1998 and do not disclose personal information to third parties other than when required to do so by law.